Germany: Jobseeker’s visa

Since 1 August 2012, foreign graduates with a German or other recognised university degree or a foreign degree comparable to a German degree will be eligible to enter Germany to seek employment. Holders of a jobseeker’s visa may stay in Germany for up to six months to seek employment whilst in the country. To obtain a jobseeker’s visa, applicants must simply furnish proof of their university degree and that they can support themselves for the duration of their planned stay.

While seeking employment, jobseekers are not permitted to work, whether on a self-employed basis or otherwise.

Application for a JOB-SEEKER Visa

http://www.india.diplo.de/contentblob/3662000/Daten/2683557/jobseeker.pdf

Checklist for a job-seeker visa

http://www.india.diplo.de/contentblob/4060726/Daten/6680165/jobseeker.pdf

Leave a Comment